MA Museum of Contemporary Art v. Buchel
[…] House Report at 11 (1990), as reprinted in 1990\ U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6921 (emphasis added). The Second Circuit in\ Carter similarly considered VARA\'s application to a "very large\ \'walk-through sculpture\' occupying most, but not all, of [a]\ building\'s lobby." 71 F.3d at 80; see also id. at 84 ("Concededly,\ considered as a whole, the work is a sculpture and exists only in\ a single copy.").\ ' var WPFootnote9 = ' Section 501(a) states, in relevant part, that "[a]nyone who\ violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner . . .\ or of the author as provided in section 106A(a) [VARA] . . . is an\ infringer of the copyright or right of the author, as the case may\ be." The provision further states that, with the exception of the\ criminal penalties provided under section 506, "any reference to\ copyright shall be deemed to include the rights conferred by\ section 106A(a)." \ ' var WPFootnote10 = ' As provided in 17 U.S.C. § 106A(c)(3), VARA specifically\