MA Museum of Contemporary Art v. Buchel
[…] Id. To the extent Patry\'s conclusion is\ that no evidence of harm is necessary, we reject it as inconsistent\ with the available legislative history, as discussed above. It may\ be, however, that Congress\'s concern was only that a plaintiff not\ be required to prove the actual amount of damage to reputation, but\ could opt for the statutory damages remedy upon showing prejudice. \ See 17 U.S.C. §§ 501(a), 504(c) (stating that a VARA plaintiff may\ elect to recover statutory damages instead of actual damages and\ profits).\ ' var WPFootnote17 = ' Section 106A(a)(3) states that the author of a work of\ visual art shall have the right "(A) to prevent any intentional\ distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which\ would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation" and the\ right "(B) to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized\ stature."\ ' var WPFootnote18 = ' "I wrote very clearly immediately to [Dante Birch, the\ Museum\'s production manager] not to use the method we talked about\ and stop it . . . , as well cinder block walls have to be partly\