US v. Carrasco-Carrasco
[…] US v. Carrasco-Carrasco

Filing 920101201

Opinion

Download PDF
var gAgent = navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase() var gWindows = ( (gAgent.indexOf( "win" ) != -1 ) || ( gAgent.indexOf( "16bit" ) != -1 ) ) var gIE = ( gAgent.indexOf( "msie" ) != -1 ) var bInlineFloats = ( gWindows && gIE && ( parseInt( navigator.appVersion ) >= 4 ) ) var floatwnd = 0 var WPFootnote1 = 'The area is outside Dominican territorial waters and considered\ the "high seas" for purposes of the Coast Guard\'s enforcement\ jurisdiction, 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (2006); 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(c) (2009),\ although within the Dominican Republic\'s exclusive economic zone, id.\ § 2.30(b).\ ' var WPFootnote2 = 'The same prohibition applies to such conduct by anyone onboard\ "a vessel of the United States," id. § 70503(a)(1), or "any vessel if\ the individual is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien\ of the United States," id. § 70503(a)(2); but neither of these\ conditions was satisfied in this case.\ ' var WPFootnote3 = 'The term "claim of nationality or registry" in subsection (d)\ is defined in subsection (e) such that it\ \              includes only--\              (1) possession on board the vessel and