Weaver's Cove Energy, LLC v. Rhode Island Coastal Resources, et al
[…] Congress\'s power to\ preempt state regulation here emanates not only from its power to\ regulate navigation but also from its power to regulate commerce\ itself. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3; 43 U.S.C. § 1314(a) ("The\ United States retains all its navigational servitude and rights in\ and powers of regulation and control of said lands and navigable\ waters for the constitutional purposes of commerce, [and]\ navigation . . . ."); see also First Iowa Hydro-Elec.