Craker v. Drug Enforcement Administratio
[…] increase federal enforcement capabilities, Congress enacted the
Comprehensive Drug Abuse and Prevention and Control Act in 1970.
See Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 11-12 (2005).
that
Act
was
the
Controlled
Substances
Included within
Act
("CSA"),
"a
comprehensive regime to combat the international and interstate
traffic in illegal drugs."
Id. at 12.
While observing that many
drugs within the purview of the CSA "have a useful and legitimate
medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and
general welfare of the American people," 21 U.S.C. § 801(1),
Congress also determined that the health and welfare of Americans
were
detrimentally
affected
by
"[t]he
illegal
importation,
manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of
controlled substances."
Id. § 801(2).
Consonant with these concerns, "Congress devised a closed
regulatory scheme making it unlawful to manufacture, distribute,
dispense, or possess any controlled substance except in a manner
-2-
Case: 09-1220
Document: 00116517014
Page: 3
Date Filed: 04/15/2013
Entry ID: 5726036