Vega-Colon v. Wyeth Pharmaceuticals
[…] regardless of Vega's military membership.
Id.
In light of the
above, Wyeth is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
-15-
Case: 09-1861 Document: 00116129048 Page: 16
Date Filed: 10/28/2010
Entry ID: 5499179
D. Performance Improvement Plan Extension
Even if the PIP itself can be deemed valid, Vega claims
that Wyeth's extension of the PIP was an improper discriminatory
action.
For the same reasons the low performance rating and
implementation
of
the
PIP
could
constitute
a
denial
of
an
employment benefit under USERRA; so too could the PIP's extension.
See 38 U.S.C. § 4303(2) (defining a "benefit of employment" as "any
advantage . . . that accrues by reason of an employment contract or
agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice").
Vega has
therefore raised a cognizable USERRA claim and we turn to the
merits of his argument.
In
our
review
of
the
record,
established as to the PIP's extension.
the
following
was
The PIP itself stated that
although Vega completed the set goals, it was being extended