US v. Luna
[…] that Conley was a federal officer within the scope of 18 U.S.C.
-8-
Case: 09-2263
Document: 00116245152
§§ 1114 and 111.
Page: 9
Date Filed: 08/12/2011
Entry ID: 5571997
In addition, he argues that the government's
evidence was not sufficient to prove that Conley was engaged in the
performance of federal duties at the relevant time.
1.
The Legal Framework and Standards of Review
18 U.S.C. § 111 provides for the punishment of anyone who
"forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of [Title 18]
while engaged in or on account of the performance of official
duties."
18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1).
Section 1114 designates the
following individuals as part of the protected class: "any officer
or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of
the United States Government . . . while such officer or employee
is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties,
or
any
person
assisting
such
an
officer
or
employee
in
performance of such duties or on account of that assistance."
the
18
U.S.C. § 1114.
a.
Federal Officer Status
The question of whether a person in a particular position
qualifies as an "officer . . . of the United States" under 18
U.S.C. § 1114 -- or what we refer to as a "federal officer" -- is
a question of law.
See United States v. Roy, 408 F.3d 484, 489