US v. Luna
[…] The district court
denied the motion to dismiss without prejudice to renewal during or
after trial.
See United States v. Luna, No. 07-10195, 2008 WL
3285229, at *3 (D. Mass. Aug. 5, 2008).
Luna moved for a judgment
of acquittal under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 29(a),
alleging that the evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction
on any of the charges, at both the close of the government's case
1
Section 111 allows for the federal prosecution of anyone who
"forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of [Title 18]
while engaged in or on account of the performance of official
duties." See 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). Section 1114 protects "any
officer or employee of the United States . . . while such officer
or employee is engaged in . . . official duties, or any person
assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such
duties or on account of that assistance." 18 U.S.C. § 1114.
-2-
Case: 09-2263
Document: 00116245152
Page: 3
Date Filed: 08/12/2011
Entry ID: 5571997
and the close of all the evidence; the district court reserved
judgment and then denied the renewed motion without explanation.
Luna now appeals, arguing that the district court erred