Ortega Candelaria v. Johnson & Johnson, et al
[…] reduced limitations period.
On December 14, 2008, Ortega filed this action claiming
a breach of fiduciary duty1 and a right to benefits2 under ERISA.
Orthobiologics filed a motion to dismiss the complaint as untimely.
The district court converted the motion to dismiss into a motion
for summary judgment in order to consider copies of the Plan, which
were outside the pleadings.
favor of Orthobiologics.
fiduciary
duty
claim
It then granted summary judgment in
The court found that Ortega's breach of
was
untimely
under
ERISA's
statute
of
1
See 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) ("Any person who is a fiduciary with
respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities,
obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this sub-chapter
shall be personally liable.").
2
See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) ("A civil action may be
brought . . . by a participant or beneficiary . . . to recover
benefits due to him under the terms of his plan [or] to enforce his
rights under the terms of the plan.").
-3-
Case: 09-2305