Puerto Rico Telephone Co. v. Telecommunications Regulatory, et al
[…] or
indirectly
with
the
facilities
telecommunications carriers."
and
equipment
47 U.S.C. § 251(a)(1).
of
other
Second, the
1
Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110
Stat. 56, 56 (1996) (codified as amended in scattered sections of
Title 47 of the United States Code). The stated purposes of the
Act are "[t]o promote competition and reduce regulation in order to
secure lower prices and higher quality services for American
telecommunications consumers and encourage the rapid deployment of
new telecommunications technologies." Id.
2
In particular, subsection 253(a) provides that "[n]o State
or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal
requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the
ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate
telecommunications service," and subsection 253(d) instructs the
FCC to preempt any state or local laws, regulations or enactments
the FCC determines to be inconsistent with the provisions of
section 253. 47 U.S.C. § 253(a),(d).
- 4 -
Case: 10-1091 Document: 00116168044 Page: 5
Date Filed: 02/07/2011
Entry ID: 5524513