Fryer v. A.S.A.P. Fire and Safety Corpo, et al
[…] employee
for
absenteeism would also negate a finding of willfulness as to the
discharge.
Here, the jury concluded specifically that Fryer was
not discharged for cause.
that
A.S.A.P.'s
claim
Additionally, there was ample evidence
of
excessive
pretextual.
-14-
absenteeism
was
merely
Case: 10-2047
Document: 00116258059
A.S.A.P.
Page: 15
curiously
argues
Date Filed: 09/09/2011
that
it
also
Entry ID: 5578703
could
have
discharged Fryer for complaining about A.S.A.P.'s failure to comply
with its USERRA obligations. Asserting rights under USERRA cannot,
of course, provide grounds for discharge.
See 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b)
(prohibiting an employer from "tak[ing] any adverse employment
action against any person because such person . . . has taken an
action to enforce a protection afforded [under USERRA]").
just as the evidence supported Fryer's claim
In sum,
that the failure to
reinstate him was willful, the evidence also supports the jury's
verdict that A.S.A.P.'s action in discharging Fryer was willful.
IV.
A.S.A.P. argues that the district court made several