Fryer v. A.S.A.P. Fire and Safety Corpo, et al
[…] Following the jury verdict, the district court entered
final judgment in the amount of $505,748 plus prejudgment interest
of $33,532.99.
Post-judgment interest was awarded at the rate of
2
Of the $5,260 awarded as compensation for earned
commissions, $610 was awarded for commissions earned prior to
Fryer's deployment and $4,560 was awarded for commissions earned
during the reemployment period.
3
Section 150 states that the prevailing employee "shall
be awarded treble damages, as liquidated damages, for any lost
wages or other benefits." Mass. Gen. Law ch. 149, § 150.
4
Section 1B similarly states that the prevailing
employee "shall be awarded treble damages, as liquidated damages,
for lost overtime compensation." Mass Gen. Law ch. 151, § 1B.
-6-
Case: 10-2047
Document: 00116258059
Page: 7
Date Filed: 09/09/2011
Entry ID: 5578703
0.41 percent. The court later awarded Fryer attorneys' fees in the
amount of $199,204.28 plus post-judgment interest at the rate of
0.31 percent.
A.S.A.P.
timely
appealed,