Hajdari v. Holder, Jr.
[…] of Justice, Tony West, Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division,
and Stephen J. Flynn, Assistant Director, on brief for respondent.
December 5, 2011
*
Of the District of Rhode Island, sitting by designation.
Case: 11-1145
Document: 00116300204
Per Curiam.
Page: 2
Date Filed: 12/05/2011
Entry ID: 5600606
Gentian Hajdari is a native and citizen of
Albania who entered the United States on a fraudulent Italian
passport in December 2004.
Italy participates in the Visa Waiver
Program ("VWP"), which waives the visa requirement for entry into
the United States for citizens of certain countries.
1187(a) (2006).
8 U.S.C. §
The program requires that anyone invoking this
exemption to enter the United States also waive any right "to
contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any
action for removal."
Id. § 1187(b)(2).1
Hajdari was arrested at the airport on arrival in the
United States; thereafter, in subsequent criminal proceedings, he
pled guilty to false use of a passport, and he then applied for
asylum, withholding of removal and protection under the Convention
Against Torture ("CAT").