Alphas Company, Inc. v. Dan Tudor & Sons Sales, Inc.
[…] for fees and expenses.
This case involves Alphas' attempt to
challenge that order in federal court.
After entry of the Secretary's order, Alphas and Tudor
entered
into
settlement
negotiations.
These
negotiations
ultimately failed,1 and on May 14, 2010, Alphas filed a petition
and notice to appeal the reparation order pursuant to 7 U.S.C.
§
499g
in
the
U.S.
district
court
for
the
District
of
Massachusetts.
Section 499g authorizes an appeal from a reparation order
within thirty days of the order's issuance to the district court of
the district in which the administrative hearing was held.
§ 499g(c).
Id.
Section 499g also provides that:
[An] appeal shall not be effective unless
within thirty days from and after the date of
the reparation order the appellant also files
with the clerk a bond in double the amount of
the reparation awarded against the appellant
conditioned upon the payment of the judgment
entered by the court, plus interest and costs,
including a reasonable attorney's fee for the
appellee, if the appellee shall prevail.
1
Alphas contends that the two parties reached a mutual
agreement to dismiss the underlying action two days before the
appeals deadline ran, but that Tudor subsequently failed to execute
and return the settlement documents, forcing Alphas to file its
petition for appeal on short notice.
-3-