Alphas Company, Inc. v. Dan Tudor & Sons Sales, Inc.
[…] Document: 00116379021
§ 499g(d).
Page: 9
Date Filed: 05/16/2012
Entry ID: 5641816
Where the losing party elects to file an appeal, the
automatic suspension provision goes into effect upon either the
court's dismissal of the appeal or affirmance of the Secretary's
order.
Id.
To "discourage frivolous appeals" from the orders of the
Secretary, taken simply to delay payment and so "escape the
automatic suspension of license provided by the act for nonpayment
of a reparation award" until the appeal is decided, H.R. Rep. No.
75-915, at 3 (1937), Congress added the bond requirement to PACA.
Section 499g(c) provides that a party's "appeal shall not be
effective unless within thirty days . . . the appellant also files
with the clerk a bond."
7 U.S.C. § 499g(c).
The bond requirement
in section 499g(c) provides a disincentive to parties seeking to
appeal in order to defer their payment obligations for some months
or years, while still benefitting from their PACA license in the
interim.
See H.R. Rep. No. 75-915, at 3.