Alphas Company, Inc. v. Dan Tudor & Sons Sales, Inc.
[…] judgment during an appeal to the federal appeals court, a party
must file a supersedeas bond in the district court. See Fed. R.
Civ. P. 62(d); Fed. R. App. P. 8(a)(1)(B).
Section 499g(c)
requires any party seeking to appeal an adverse decision by the
Secretary to the federal district court to file a bond in that
court in double the amount of the reparation order, plus interest,
costs, and fees.
-7-
Case: 11-1226
Document: 00116379021
Page: 8
Date Filed: 05/16/2012
Entry ID: 5641816
must "keep such accounts and records as will show fully and
correctly all transactions."
see 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4).
H.R. Rep. No. 87-1546, at 2 (1962);
Certain practices are prohibited; among
"the most important" of these, S. Rep. No. 73-554, at 1, PACA makes
it unlawful for a licensee "to fail or refuse truly and correctly
to account and make full payment promptly" for any transaction
under the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4).
To enforce its provisions, PACA authorizes the Secretary
to investigate complaints, issue reparation orders, make public
certain information concerning violations, and suspend and revoke
licenses.