Randall v. Laconia, NH
[…] most favorable to the non-movant. See Montalvo v. Gonzalez-Amparo,
587 F.3d 43, 46 (1st Cir. 2009).
We affirm if "there is no genuine
dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law."
Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
i. Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act
Randall filed suit under the Residential Lead-Based Paint
Hazard Reduction Act (the "Act"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4851-4856, and in
particular under § 4852d, which allows for a private cause of
action for three times the amount of any damages incurred by the
buyer, id. § 4852d(b)(3). The Act provides for the promulgation of
-5-
Case: 11-1412
Document: 00116374139
Page: 6
Date Filed: 05/08/2012
Entry ID: 5639481
regulations that require a seller to "disclose to the purchaser .
. . the presence of any known lead-based paint, or any known leadbased paint hazards, in such housing and provide to the purchaser
. . . any lead hazard evaluation report available to the seller."
Id. § 4852d(a)(1)(B).
Such regulations were promulgated.
See 24
C.F.R. § 35.88(a) (Housing and Urban Development); 40 C.F.R. §
745.113(a) (Environmental Protection Agency).
The City does not attempt to argue that it met these
requirements, nor does it appear that it truthfully could make this