Randall v. Laconia, NH
[…] -6-
Case: 11-1412
Document: 00116374139
Page: 7
Date Filed: 05/08/2012
Entry ID: 5639481
limitations in the state where the action was brought" when a
federal statute does not include a statute of limitations.
Greenwood ex rel. Estate of Greenwood v. N.H. Pub. Utils. Comm'n,
527 F.3d 8, 13 (1st Cir. 2008) (citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S.
261, 266 (1985)).
Now, for the first time, Randall asserts that instead of
looking to the three-year New Hampshire limitations statute, the
district court should have applied the federal four-year catch-all
statute of limitations for civil actions.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a)
(stating that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil
action arising under an Act of Congress . . . may not be commenced
later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues").
Randall
admits that he would fare no better under a four-year, as opposed
to a three-year, limitations period should we agree with the
district court that his cause of action accrued when he purchased
the property (six and one-half years before filing suit).
Perhaps