Maine Medical Center v. US
[…] Case: 11-1426
Document: 00116355762
Page: 9
Date Filed: 03/30/2012
Entry ID: 5630203
There is, however, yet another means of proving timely
filing: in 1954, Congress created a statutory mailbox rule when it
enacted
§
7502
of
the
Internal
Revenue
Code,
which
allows
"[t]imely mailing [to be] treated as timely filing" when certain
requirements are met.
enacting
§
7502,
26 U.S.C. § 7502.
was
to
"alleviate
Congress's purpose, in
inequities
arising
from
differences in mail delivery from one part of the country to
another."
Miller, 784 F.2d at 730 (citing Sylvan v. Comm'r, 65
T.C. 548, 551 (1975)).
Section 7502 provides both a general rule
under § 7502(a) and a specific rule for registered or certified
mail under § 7502(c).
certified
mail
Section 7502(c) allows for a registered or
receipt
to
provide
delivery" on the postmark date.9
"prima
facie
evidence
26 U.S.C. § 7502(c).
of
However,
which side of the circuit split we fall.
9
Section 7502(c) provides in full:
(c) Registered and certified mailing; electronic filing.
(1) Registered mail. For purposes of this section, if any
return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is
sent by United States registered mail
(A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that
the return, claim, statement, or other document was
delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which
addressed; and
(B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark
date.
(2) Certified mail; electronic filing. The Secretary is
authorized to provide by regulations the extent to which the
provisions of paragraph (1) with respect to prima facie
evidence of delivery and the postmark date shall apply to
certified mail and electronic filing.
26 U.S.C. § 7502(c).
-9-
Case: 11-1426
Document: 00116355762
Page: 10
Date Filed: 03/30/2012
Entry ID: 5630203
because MMC does not possess a certified mail receipt or a return
receipt, it is unable to avail themselves of the § 7502(c) rule.10
Therefore, the only remaining option is the general rule under
§ 7052(a).
Section 7502(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) General rule. (1) Date of delivery. If
any return, claim, statement, or other
document required to be filed, or any payment
required to be made, within a prescribed
period or on or before a prescribed date under
authority of any provision of the internal
revenue laws is, after such period or such
date, delivered by United States mail to the
agency, officer, or office with which such
return, claim, statement, or other document is
required to be filed, or to which such payment
Section 7502(c)(2) thus provides a special rule for certified mail
only pursuant to regulations handed down by the Secretary of the
Treasury. The relevant regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(c)(2),
specifies that § 7502(c)'s rule can apply to certified mail where