Maine Medical Center v. US
[…] document required to be filed, or any payment
required to be made, within a prescribed
period or on or before a prescribed date under
authority of any provision of the internal
revenue laws is, after such period or such
date, delivered by United States mail to the
agency, officer, or office with which such
return, claim, statement, or other document is
required to be filed, or to which such payment
Section 7502(c)(2) thus provides a special rule for certified mail
only pursuant to regulations handed down by the Secretary of the
Treasury. The relevant regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(c)(2),
specifies that § 7502(c)'s rule can apply to certified mail where
"the sender's receipt is postmarked by the postal employee to whom
the document or payment is presented." Therefore, only a taxpayer
who can present a receipt may use the certified mail rule under §
7502(c) for prima facie evidence of timely delivery.
10
For the first time in its Rule 28(j) letter, the government
advanced the argument that there can be no presumption of actual