Maine Medical Center v. US
[…] United States, 131 S. Ct. 704, 713 (2011)). Nonetheless, we find
the regulations to be instructive.
14
The regulations were proposed on September 21, 2004, when
they were first published in the Federal Register.
See Timely
Mailing Treated as Timely Filing, 69 Fed. Reg. 56,377 (proposed
Sept. 21, 2004) (codified at 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1). The initial
proposed regulations noted that they would be effective for
documents mailed after the proposal date. Id. at 56,379. This is
-16-
Case: 11-1426
Document: 00116355762
Page: 17
Date Filed: 03/30/2012
Entry ID: 5630203
general rule that § 7502 requires actual delivery, 26 C.F.R.
§ 301.7502-1(e)(1), and that the exclusive exceptions to the rule
are "proof of proper use of registered or certified mail, and proof
of proper use by a duly designated [private delivery service]," id.
§
301.7502-1(e)(2).
The
regulations
further
emphasize
the
exclusivity of the exceptions, stating that "[n]o other evidence of
a postmark or of mailing will be prima facie evidence of delivery
or raise a presumption that the document was delivered."
Id.
The only proof MMC has offered of proper use of certified
mail is Montminy's testimony that his standard practice would have
been to send the refund claim via certified mail, return receipt
requested.
We
doubt
that
this
uncorroborated,
self-serving