US v. Caparotta
[…] using marijuana in August 2010 during his presentence interview,
because the PSR said that he "indicated that he used [marijuana]
'all day long' through August 2010," and the "all day long"
characterization could not have come from his bail interview,
during which he only admitted to using the drug "twice a week" in
August 2010, with his last use "two days ago" (at least according
to the Pretrial Services Report). However, the Addendum to the
PSR: (1) acknowledged that Caparotta had declined, during his
-6-
Case: 11-1713
Document: 00116358543
Page: 7
Date Filed: 04/05/2012
Entry ID: 5631601
§ 3153(c)(1), which states that "[e]xcept as provided in [18 U.S.C.
§ 3153(c)(2)], information obtained in the course of performing
pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused
shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and
shall otherwise be confidential."
Caparotta argued that there was
no applicable exception in section 3153(c)(2) and that section
3153(c)(3)
explicitly
bars
the
admission
of
information
made
confidential under section 3153(c)(1) "on the issue of guilt in a
criminal judicial proceeding."
18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(3).