International Union, et al v. Ray Haluch Gravel Co.
[…] plaintiffs' claim that they are entitled to remittances for covered
work performed by unidentified employees.
Under ERISA, "every
employer shall . . . maintain records with respect to each of his
employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may
5
Because the language of the CBA is sufficiently clear, we
eschew any further inquiry into the broader context surrounding its
execution. See Senior, 449 F.3d at 219.
-14-
Case: 11-1944
Document: 00116430253
Page: 15
become due to such employees."
Date Filed: 09/12/2012
Entry ID: 5674319
29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1).6
The
statute further provides that "[t]he employer shall furnish to the
plan administrator the information necessary for the administrator
to make the [required] reports."
Id.
The evidence presented in the court below indicates quite
clearly that some covered work was done by unidentified employees.
The plaintiffs contend that the lack of required records triggered
a burden-shifting paradigm under which the defendant had to show