Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] use.
the application form or renewal form for a concealed handgun
license . . . ."); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-23 ("No person
shall, . . . in applying for a license to carry [a firearm], give
false information or offer false evidence of his or her
identity."); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.186(a) ("The department
shall revoke a license under this section if the license holder:
. . . (2) made a material misrepresentation or failed to disclose
a material fact in an application submitted under this
subchapter . . . ."); Utah Code Ann. § 53-5-704(15) ("An individual
who knowingly and willfully provides false information on an
application filed under this part is guilty of a class B
misdemeanor, and the application may be denied, or the permit may
be suspended or revoked."); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.41.070(12)
("In addition to any other penalty provided for by law, the
concealed pistol license of a person who knowingly makes a false
statement shall be revoked, and the person shall be permanently
ineligible for a concealed pistol license.").
-29-
Case: 11-2281