Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] thereof to carry or possess a loaded firearm in a concealed manner
in any public way or place," "shall not entitle the holder thereof
to possess a large capacity firearm," and are to be issued "subject
to such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of
such
firearm
as
the
licensing
authority
deems
proper."
Id.
§ 131(b).
Class A licenses provide the same privileges as Class B
licenses,
except
that
the
holder
may
possess
"large
capacity
firearms," and the statute does not preclude possession or carrying
of concealed firearms in public.
Id. § 131(a).
Class A licenses
are issued "subject to such restrictions relative to the possession,
use or carrying of firearms as the licensing authority deems
proper," id., which can include preventing the carrying of concealed
weapons in public.
-6-
Case: 11-2281
Document: 00116426021
Both
licenses
Page: 7
are
Date Filed: 08/31/2012
governed
by
the
same
Entry ID: 5671397
application
procedures, eligibility requirements, and revocation procedures.