Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] has not shown that the statute lacks any plainly legitimate sweep,
her facial attack fails.
We also note that weighing against the facial challenge
is the fact that the Supreme Judicial Court has not had the
opportunity
McDonald.
to
interpret
the
statute
in
light
of
Heller
and
The Massachusetts courts have seldom had occasion to
interpret the suitable person requirement.14
14
The statute itself
To be clear, there is no suitable person requirement for
issuance of an FID card; an FID card "shall issue, unless the
applicant" is statutorily disqualified. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140,
§ 129B(1). An FID card may only be revoked "upon the occurrence of
any event that would have disqualified the holder from being issued
such card or from having such card renewed or for a violation of a
restriction provided under this section." Id. § 129B(4). Judicial
review is available in the district court, and "[a] justice of such
court, after a hearing, may direct that a card be issued or
reinstated to the petitioner if the justice finds that such
petitioner is not prohibited by law from possessing such card."
Id. § 129B(5).
The statute governing FID cards does provide that "[a]
firearm identification card shall not entitle a holder thereof to
possess . . . a non-large capacity firearm."
Id. § 129B(6).
-33-
Case: 11-2281
Document: 00116426021
Page: 34
Date Filed: 08/31/2012
Entry ID: 5671397
does not define what constitutes "a suitable person to be issued"
a firearms license.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(d).
In a