Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] is based on "objective criteria"); Thomas v. Chi. Park Dist., 534
U.S. 316, 324 (2002) (statute that allows denial of a large public
assembly permit based on, inter alia, the application containing "a
material falsehood or misrepresentation" is based on "reasonably
specific and objective" grounds).
accuracy
of
an
answer
may
be
Individual disputes about the
addressed
under
the
statute's
provision for judicial review, an option that Hightower declined to
use.
the application form or renewal form for a concealed handgun
license . . . ."); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-23 ("No person
shall, . . . in applying for a license to carry [a firearm], give
false information or offer false evidence of his or her
identity."); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.186(a) ("The department
shall revoke a license under this section if the license holder:
. . . (2) made a material misrepresentation or failed to disclose
a material fact in an application submitted under this
subchapter . . . ."); Utah Code Ann. § 53-5-704(15) ("An individual
who knowingly and willfully provides false information on an
application filed under this part is guilty of a class B
misdemeanor, and the application may be denied, or the permit may
be suspended or revoked."); Wash. Rev.