Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] § 129B, allowing him or her to possess a
firearm legally, may carry a firearm within
his or her residence or place of business
without violating the law.
1
The Massachusetts licensing scheme defines a firearm as "a
pistol, revolver or other weapon of any description" with a barrel
of "less than 16 inches" in length.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140,
§ 121.
-4-
Case: 11-2281
Document: 00116426021
Page: 5
Date Filed: 08/31/2012
Entry ID: 5671397
Commonwealth v. Ramirez, 555 N.E.2d 208, 211 (Mass. 1990) (omissions
in original) (citations omitted) (quoting Commonwealth v. Seay, 383
N.E.2d 828, 831 (Mass. 1978)).
A sworn BPD officer is not required to have a license to
carry a BPD-issued firearm.
See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 129C(o)
(listing "exempted persons and uses" as including "police officers
and other peace officers of any jurisdiction, in the performance of
their official duty or when duly authorized to possess them"); see
also id. ch. 41, § 98 (police officers "may carry within the
commonwealth such weapons as the chief of police or the board or
officer having control of the police in a city or town shall
determine").
This dispute is not about Hightower's police firearm,
but her private one.