Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] Code Ann. § 459-101(15) ("Any person who knowingly submits a false answer to any
question on an application for a license issued pursuant to this
section, or who knowingly submits a false document when applying
for a license issued pursuant to this section, shall, upon
conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."); N.J. Stat. Ann.
§ 2C:39-10(c) ("Any person who gives or causes to be given any
false information . . . in applying for . . . a permit to purchase
a handgun [or] a permit to carry a handgun . . . is guilty of a
crime of the third degree."); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-19-6(I) ("The
department shall suspend or revoke a concealed handgun license if:
(1) the licensee provided the department with false information on
-28-
Case: 11-2281
Document: 00116426021
Page: 29
Date Filed: 08/31/2012
Entry ID: 5671397
Like the Supreme Court, we hold that this particular
ground for "unsuitability" is not subjective, and it does not
confer too much discretion on the licensing authority. See City of
Littleton, Colo. v.