Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] a firearm application . . . ."); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv.
§ 750.232a(3) ("A person who intentionally makes a material false
statement on an application for a license to purchase a
pistol . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ."); Miss. Code Ann. § 459-101(15) ("Any person who knowingly submits a false answer to any
question on an application for a license issued pursuant to this
section, or who knowingly submits a false document when applying
for a license issued pursuant to this section, shall, upon
conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."); N.J. Stat. Ann.
§ 2C:39-10(c) ("Any person who gives or causes to be given any
false information . . . in applying for . . . a permit to purchase
a handgun [or] a permit to carry a handgun . . . is guilty of a
crime of the third degree."); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-19-6(I) ("The
department shall suspend or revoke a concealed handgun license if:
(1) the licensee provided the department with false information on
-28-
Case: 11-2281
Document: 00116426021
Page: 29
Date Filed: 08/31/2012
Entry ID: 5671397