Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] in
2000.
That
license
was
"unrestricted," meaning that Hightower was authorized to carry
firearms "for all lawful purposes," including carrying firearms
concealed in public. Pursuant to this license, Hightower possessed
a .38 caliber five-round revolver, which was a personal firearm she
-10-
Case: 11-2281
Document: 00116426021
Page: 11
Date Filed: 08/31/2012
owned in addition to her BPD-issued firearm.
Entry ID: 5671397
A BPD officer must
possess a Class A license to carry a concealed non-BPD-issued
firearm in public; no license is required to carry a BPD-issued
firearm.
See Mass. Gen. Laws § 129C(o) (listing "exempted persons
and uses" as including "police officers and other peace officers of
any jurisdiction, in the performance of their official duty or when
duly authorized to possess them").
Hightower's Class A license lapsed in March 2008.
In
July 2008, Hightower filed an application to renew her Class A
license.
To renew the license, Hightower had to fill out, in
addition to the ordinary renewal form, a Form G 13-S, which was