Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] appears that the applicant is a suitable
person to be issued such license, and that the
applicant has good reason to fear injury to
his person or property, or for any other
reason, including the carrying of firearms for
use in sport or target practice only, subject
to such restrictions expressed or authorized
under this section.
Id. § 131(d).
The licensing authority must make a decision on the
application within forty days from the date of application; if the
application is denied, the authority must "notify the applicant of
the reason for such denial in writing."
Id. § 131(e).
If granted,
both Class A and Class B licenses "shall be valid, unless revoked
or suspended, for a period of not more than 6 years from the date
of issue," and are to expire on the licensee's date of birth.
Id.
§ 131(i).
As to suspension or revocation of licenses, which is at
the heart of this case, the statute provides:
A license issued under this section shall be
revoked
or
suspended
by
the
licensing
authority,
or
his
designee,
upon
the
occurrence of any event that would have
disqualified the holder from being issued such
license or from having such license renewed.
A license may be revoked or suspended by the
licensing authority if it appears that the
holder is no longer a suitable person to
possess such license.
Any revocation or
-8-
Case: 11-2281
Document: 00116426021
Page: 9
Date Filed: 08/31/2012
Entry ID: 5671397
suspension of a license shall be in writing
and shall state the reasons therefor.
Id. § 131(f).
If a license is suspended or revoked, or an application
is denied, the aggrieved individual may "file a petition to obtain
judicial review in the district court" within ninety days of the
denial, revocation, or suspension.
Id. § 131(f).2
"A justice of