Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] for any registration certificate . . . to knowingly give false
information or offer false evidence of identity."); Fla. Stat. Ann.
§ 790.06(11)(a) ("A person who knowingly files false information
under this subsection is subject to criminal prosecution . . . .");
Ind. Code Ann. § 35-47-2-17 ("No person, in purchasing or otherwise
securing delivery of a firearm or in applying for a license to
carry a handgun, shall knowingly or intentionally: (1) give false
information on a form required to: . . . (B) apply for a license to
carry a handgun . . . ."); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:1379.3(C)(1)
("The providing of false or misleading information on the
application or any documents submitted with the application shall
be grounds for the denial or revocation of a concealed handgun
permit."); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-139(a) ("A person may not
knowingly give false information or make a material misstatement in
a firearm application . . . ."); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv.
§ 750.232a(3) ("A person who intentionally makes a material false