Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] In support
of this point, she also asserts that the postdeprivation process
available was inadequate.
We reject her claim.
1.
Predeprivation Process
Under
the
Massachusetts
licensing
scheme,
before
a
license may be revoked, the licensing authority must determine that
there was an "occurrence of any event that would have disqualified
the holder from being issued such license or from having such
license renewed," or that "it appears that the holder is no longer
a suitable person to possess such license."
-46-
Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
Case: 11-2281
Document: 00116426021
140, § 131(f).
Page: 47
Date Filed: 08/31/2012
Entry ID: 5671397
The statute provides that "[a]ny revocation or
suspension of a license shall be in writing and shall state the
reasons therefor." Id. It is undisputed that this requirement was
complied with here.
We reject Hightower's claim that due process required
that a hearing take place before her license could be revoked.
The
predeprivation process provided here was constitutionally adequate,