Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] -27-
name
or
address
or
Case: 11-2281
Document: 00116426021
Page: 28
Date Filed: 08/31/2012
Entry ID: 5671397
knowingly offers or gives false information concerning the date or
place of birth, his citizenship status, occupation, or criminal
record," in any "application for any form of license or permit
issued in connection" with a firearm); id. § 131(h) (providing a
criminal
penalty
for
"[a]ny
person
who
application containing false information").
knowingly
files
an
Such provisions are
commonplace in state firearms licensing regimes, particularly as to
licenses to carry concealed weapons.12
12
See, e.g., D.C. Code § 7-2507.04(a) ("It shall be unlawful
for any person purchasing any firearm or ammunition, or applying
for any registration certificate . . . to knowingly give false
information or offer false evidence of identity."); Fla. Stat. Ann.
§ 790.06(11)(a) ("A person who knowingly files false information
under this subsection is subject to criminal prosecution . . . .");
Ind. Code Ann. § 35-47-2-17 ("No person, in purchasing or otherwise
securing delivery of a firearm or in applying for a license to