Hightower v. City of Boston, et al
[…] Second
Amendment
Entry ID: 5671397
exceptions"
right
"is
and
not
infringed by laws prohibiting the carrying of concealed weapons").9
Licensing of the carrying of concealed weapons is presumptively
lawful, and Hightower makes no serious argument to the contrary.
Indeed, we do not understand her to make the implausible
argument that the government may not, under the Second Amendment,
ever revoke a license to carry a concealed weapon.
Rather, her
attack is on the standard used in the revocation of her license.
We detail her arguments below.
The standards for revocation of her license stem from
section 131, which provides for revocation in two circumstances:
A license issued under this section shall be
revoked
or
suspended
by
the
licensing
authority,
or
his
designee,
upon
the
occurrence of any event that would have
disqualified the holder from being issued such
license or from having such license renewed.
9
See also Richards v. County of Yolo, 821 F. Supp. 2d 1169,
1174 (E.D. Cal. 2011) ("[T]he Second Amendment does not create a
fundamental right to carry a concealed weapon in public.");
Kachalsky, 817 F. Supp. 2d at 260-62 (suggesting that there is no