Padilla-Ruiz, et al v. US, et al
[…] reviving it here.
See Padilla-Ruiz, 893 F. Supp. 2d at 308.
Padilla's USERRA claims, by contrast, are timely. USERRA
provides that "there shall be no limit on the period for filing" a
claim under its provisions.
38 U.S.C. § 4327(b).
The District
Court concluded, however, that Padilla should have brought his
USERRA claims before the Merit Systems Protection Board ("MSPB"),
a
federal
administrative
tribunal
that
generally
adjudicates
employment disputes between federal employees and the federal
government.
Padilla-Ruiz, 893 F. Supp. 2d at 308;
see also 38
U.S.C. § 4324(b) ("A person may submit a complaint against a
Federal executive agency . . . directly to the Merit Systems
Protection Board . . . .").
Padilla does not argue on appeal that the District Court
was wrong to rule that, if Padilla could have brought his claims
against the federal agencies before the MSPB, he was required to do
-8-
Case: 12-2368
so.
Document: 00116793476
Page: 9
Date Filed: 01/30/2015