Cerrato-Marquez v. Holder, Jr.
[…] within 30 days of a final order of removal.
Id. §1229a(c)(6)(B).
The failure to file a timely motion to reopen or reconsider,
however, "does not automatically sound the death knell for an
alien's attempt to reopen his removal proceedings."
v. Holder, 660 F.3d 91, 94 (1st Cir. 2011).
Matos-Santana
The BIA's regulations
provide that it "may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own
motion any case in which it has rendered a decision" and further
permit "the party affected by the decision" to file written
requests for the Board to exercise this sua sponte authority.
C.F.R. §1003.2(a).
8
Whether to take any of these actions, however,
"is committed [by regulation] to the unbridled discretion of the
[BIA]."
Matos-Santana,
660
F.3d
at
94;
see
also
8
C.F.R.
§1003.2(a) ("The decision to grant or deny a[n untimely] motion to
reopen or reconsider is within the discretion of the [BIA] . . . .
The [BIA] has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the
party moving has made out a prima facie case for relief.").
Given
the absence of any articulable standard against which we could
evaluate such a discretionary determination by the BIA, we have
-4-
Case: 13-1458
Document: 00116712407
Page: 5
Date Filed: 07/11/2014
Entry ID: 5837610
held that "the courts lack jurisdiction to review" the BIA's