Manguriu v. Holder, Jr.
[…] USCIS did not properly notify him of the revocation proceeding: it
allegedly notified his former attorney even though it had his
current
attorney's
address
on
file.
Moreover,
the
USCIS
purportedly knew the petitioner's then-current home address, yet
never sent notice to that address.
The petitioner's claim that
the
want
revocation
is
ineffective
for
of
proper
notice
is
sufficient (though barely) to raise a factual question requiring
remand.1
DHS regulations require the agency to give an alien
notice of proceedings to revoke a visa petition.
See 8 C.F.R.
§ 205.2(b) (providing that "[r]evocation . . . will be made only
on notice" and that the alien "must be given the opportunity to
offer evidence . . . in opposition to the grounds alleged for
We say "barely" because the petitioner
any of his filings that he was unaware of the
Nor has the petitioner, despite receiving the
in this matter over one year ago, given
initiating a challenge to the revocation.
1
- 8 -
has not alleged in
revocation notice.
government's brief
any indication of