US v. Georgiadi
[…] We now turn to Georgiadis's other ground for challenging
his conviction on Count 16 -- that he was denied his right under
the Constitution and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure to be
tried in a venue "wherein the crime [was] committed."
U.S. Const.
amend. VI; see U.S. Const. art. III § 2, cl. 3; Fed. R. Crim. P.
18.
In pressing this contention, Georgiadis agrees, as he must,
that if he or any of his co-conspirators took an overt act in
furtherance
of
the
conspiracy
to
commit
money
laundering
in
Massachusetts, then venue in the District of Massachusetts was
proper.
[Blue
Br.
27-28];
See
18
U.S.C.
§
1956(i)(2)
("A
prosecution for an attempt or conspiracy offense under this section
or section 1957 may be brought . . . in any [] district where an
act in furtherance of the attempt or conspiracy took place.");
Whitfield v. United States, 543 U.S. 209, 218 (2005) (explaining
that § 1956(i)(2) functions as a confirmation of the "longstanding
Georgiadis relies, does not support his assertion that "[i]t is a
fundamental requirement that the crime for which extradition is