Commodity Futures Commodity Fu v. Wilson, et al
[…] as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as
a matter of law.'"
Id. (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a)).
"By its
very terms, this standard provides that the mere existence of some
alleged factual dispute between the parties will not defeat an
otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment; the
requirement is that there be no genuine issue of material fact."
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247–48 (1986).
- 12 -
Case: 14-2173
A.
Document: 00116952319
Page: 13
Date Filed: 01/29/2016
Entry ID: 5973463
Failure to Register as a CPO
Under 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1), with certain exceptions, "[i]t
shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor or commodity
pool operator, unless registered under this chapter, to make use
of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce
in connection with his business as such commodity trading advisor
or commodity pool operator."
7 U.S.C. § 6m(1).
Those claiming to
be exempt from this requirement must file an electronic notice
with the NFA.
17 C.F.R. § 4.13(b)(1).
Wilson did not register as
a CPO, nor did he file a notice of exemption with the NFA.
Wilson
agrees that "[i]t is undisputed that JBW Capital was a commodity