Commodity Futures Commodity Fu v. Wilson, et al
[…] defense would be available in his case.
We affirm the district
court's decision that Wilson is liable under § 6m(1).
B.
Commodity Fraud
Wilson
was
held
liable
under
two
commodity
fraud
provisions: (1) 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(1), a general fraud provision,
which makes it unlawful "for any person, in or in connection with
any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any
commodity," inter alia, to cheat, defraud, willfully make a false
report or statement, or willfully deceive or attempt to deceive
another person "in regard to any order or contract";14 and (2) 7
U.S.C.
§
6o(1),
"a
parallel
statute
forbidding
fraud
and
misrepresentation by commodity trading advisors" and CPOs.
See
Stotler & Co. v. CFTC, 855 F.2d 1288, 1291 (7th Cir. 1988).
Under
§ 6o(1), it is unlawful for a CPO, inter alia, to "employ any
device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant
or
prospective
client
or
participant"
or
"engage
in
any
transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a
14
Prior to June 18, 2008, these provisions fell under 7
U.S.C. § 6b(a)(i)-(iv).
See CFTC Reauthorization Act of 2008,
Pub. L. No. 110-246, § 13102, 122 Stat. 2189, 2194–95 (2008). We