Commodity Futures Commodity Fu v. Wilson, et al
[…] even in his reply brief, after the CFTC explicitly said that strict
liability should apply and that Wilson had waived any claim to the
contrary.
- 14 -
Case: 14-2173
Document: 00116952319
Page: 15
Date Filed: 01/29/2016
Entry ID: 5973463
F. Supp. 1304 (E.D. Mich. 1983), aff'd, 760 F.2d 706 (6th Cir.
1985)).
Because CPO registration is a strict liability offense,
Wilson cannot raise a reliance on professionals defense, even
granting him the questionable factual assumption that such a
defense would be available in his case.
We affirm the district
court's decision that Wilson is liable under § 6m(1).
B.
Commodity Fraud
Wilson
was
held
liable
under
two
commodity
fraud
provisions: (1) 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(1), a general fraud provision,
which makes it unlawful "for any person, in or in connection with
any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any
commodity," inter alia, to cheat, defraud, willfully make a false
report or statement, or willfully deceive or attempt to deceive
another person "in regard to any order or contract";14 and (2) 7
U.S.C.
§
6o(1),
"a
parallel
statute
forbidding
fraud
and