Commodity Futures Commodity Fu v. Wilson, et al
[…] to
pool
participants
constitutes a violation of the [Commodity Exchange] Act . . . .");
cf. Princeton Econ. Int'l Ltd., 73 F. Supp. 2d at 422–24 (finding
that letters overstating the accounts' NAV "certainly were in
connection with later 'sales'").19
19
As for Wilson's remaining contentions -- ranging from
claims that accountant Lillian Gonzalez's testimony provides
material facts in dispute to claims that Mann's testimony creates
material facts in dispute -- these do not raise genuine issues of
- 24 -
Case: 14-2173
Document: 00116952319
2.
Page: 25
Date Filed: 01/29/2016
Entry ID: 5973463
7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)
Under § 6o(1), it is unlawful, inter alia, for a CPO
"(A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any
client or participant or prospective client or participant; or (B)
to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which
operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or
prospective client or participant."
7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)–(B).
Wilson agrees that § 6o(1) "is a comparable provision [to § 6b(a)]
regarding fraud and misrepresentations only by CPOs and [commodity
material fact relevant to whether Wilson violated the commodity
fraud provisions. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247–48. For example,