Commodity Futures Commodity Fu v. Wilson, et al
[…] the record appendix that demonstrates that he indeed disclosed the
extent of his misrepresentations to investors.
Wilson's argument that "the District Court erred in that
the Investors of JBW Capital have waived their right to rescission
due to the failure to bring a claim within the statute of
limitations" for tort-based claims in Massachusetts is irrelevant
to the CFTC's action under the CEA.
- 25 -
Case: 14-2173
Document: 00116952319
trading advisors]."
Page: 26
Date Filed: 01/29/2016
Entry ID: 5973463
The major differences between § 6b(a) and
§ 6o include (1) that § 6o(1) requires "use of the mails or any
means or instrumentality of interstate commerce"; and (2) § 6o(1)
applies specifically to commodity trading advisors and CPOs.
See
Princeton Econ. Int'l Ltd., 73 F. Supp. 2d at 424.20
Wilson was a CPO. He has admitted to using the telephone
and e-mails as an officer of JBW.
That ends the matter.
Cf.