Harley-Davidson Credit Corp. v. Galvin
[…] raised a genuine issue of material fact as to the commercial
reasonableness of the sale.
Stating that "selling repossessed
collateral through a dealer, if such sale is 'fairly conducted, is
recognized as commercially reasonable,'" Harley-Davidson Credit
Corp. v. Galvin, No. 12-cv-374, 2014 WL 4384632, at *3 (D.N.H.
Sept. 4, 2014) (quoting Jones v. Bank of Nev., 535 P.2d 1279, 1282
(Nev. 1975)), the district court credited that Harley-Davidson had
employed a recognized dealer of repossessed aircraft.
2
Although
Nevada Revised Statutes § 104.9610(2) provides as
follows: "Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including
the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be
commercially reasonable.
If commercially reasonable, a secured
party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings,
by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time
and place and on any terms."
- 7 -
Case: 15-1157
Document: 00116928078
Page: 8
Date Filed: 12/08/2015
Entry ID: 5959660
not expressly stating so, the district court appears to have relied
on that finding in determining that Harley-Davidson satisfied its
initial
burden
at
summary
judgment
to
show
commercial