Rodriguez-Lopez v. Triple-S Vida, Inc.
[…] Document: 00117123985
Page: 20
Date Filed: 03/01/2017
Entry ID: 6073096
This language, however, cannot be afforded the effect that Triple-S
attributes to it.
It does not grant discretionary authority to
named fiduciaries, does not include Triple-S as a named fiduciary
under the Plan, and does not properly designate Triple-S as a
delegate for a fiduciary with discretionary authority.
All this
language does is state that those who operate the Plan -- plan
fiduciaries -- have obligations under ERISA.
The inclusion of
this statement in the SPD is even required by ERISA regulations.
See 29 C.F.R. 2520.102-3(t)(1) (stating that SPDs must include
"[t]he statement of ERISA rights described in section 104(c) of
the Act, containing the items of information applicable to the
plan included in the model statement of paragraph (t)(2) of this
section," which in turn includes the paragraph referenced by
Triple-S under the header "Prudent Actions by Plan Fiduciaries").
Thus, if this were enough to confer discretionary authority,
decisions under all regulations-compliant plans would be subject
to the deferential standard of review.