Langone v. N&D Transportation Co., Inc., et al
[…] NLRB, 921 F.2d 350, 354 (1st
Cir. 1990)) (citations omitted); see also Union Builders, Inc. v.
NLRB, 68 F.3d 520, 524 (1st Cir. 1995).11
Among the relevant factors in determining whether a
second company is an alter ego of a signatory ERISA employer are
"continuity of ownership, similarity of the two companies in
relation to management, business purpose, operation, equipment,
11
The defendants do not contest the Fund's assertion that our
ERISA alter ego precedent is applicable to the non-payment of
withdrawal liability as well as to the obligation to contribute to
a pension fund. See 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b) (stating that, "[i]n any
action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal
liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal
liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in
the same manner as a delinquent contribution").
- 11 -
Case: 15-2553
Document: 00117184716
Page: 12
Date Filed: 08/02/2017
Entry ID: 6110228
customers, supervision, and anti-union animus -- i.e., 'whether
the alleged alter ego entity was created and maintained in order
to avoid labor obligations.'"
Belmont, 139 F.3d at 308 (quoting
NLRB v.