Morin v. Leahy, et al
[…] firearm in his residence or place of business.");
Commonwealth v.
Powell, 946 N.E.2d 114, 128 (Mass. 2011) ("An FID card allows the
holder to own or possess a firearm within the holder's residence
or place of business, but not to carry it to or in any other
place.").
Morin is correct that a FID Card alone is insufficient
to purchase and transport a firearm to one's home.
However,
Massachusetts allows individuals with a FID Card to apply to a
licensing authority for a permit to purchase, rent, or lease a
firearm for a proper purpose.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131A.
Although a person who purchases a firearm using a FID Card and a
permit to purchase may not herself transport the firearm to her
home, the law specifically provides that she may have it delivered
to her home.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 123 ("[D]elivery of a
firearm by a licensee to a person possessing a valid permit to
purchase said firearm issued under the provisions of section [131A]
and a valid [FID] card issued under section [129B] may be made by
the licensee to the purchaser's residence or place of business.");
Commonwealth v. Seay, 383 N.E.2d 828, 831–32 (Mass. 1978).
-8-
Case: 16-1904
Document: 00117172439
Page: 9
Date Filed: 06/29/2017
Entry ID: 6102815
Therefore, with both a FID Card and a permit to purchase,
one could purchase a firearm, have it delivered to one's home, and