Ali, et al v. US, et al
[…] sought.
1966).
See Matter of Brantigan, 11 I. & N. Dec. 493, 495 (BIA
It pointed out that Lewis' new affidavit "contradict[ed]
her previous oral and written testimonies" and that the new
evidence meant to prove Lewis' cohabitation with Ali in New
Hampshire
was
inconsistent
with
her
receipt
of
Massachusetts
welfare benefits at her Boston address through at least 1998.
It
concluded that "USCIS ha[d] clear and convincing evidence that
[Ali] had previous involvement in a fraudulent marriage."
The USCIS denial informed Hassan that she could file a
motion to reopen.
See 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(2) ("A motion to reopen
must state the new facts to be provided in the reopened proceeding
and be supported by affidavits or other documentary evidence.").
Hassan did not file such a motion, nor at any time between the
NOID and the final decision did she request to file additional
- 9 -
Case: 16-2027
Document: 00117123091
Page: 10
Date Filed: 02/28/2017
Entry ID: 6072565
material beyond what was filed in response to the NOID, or request