Miranda v. Lynch
[…] applies.
B.
Miranda's Claim of U.S. Citizenship
"In deportation proceedings, evidence of foreign birth
gives rise to a rebuttable presumption of alienage, and the burden
shifts to the [petitioner] to prove citizenship." In re RodriguezTejedor, 23 I. & N. Dec. 153, 164 (BIA 2001); see also Leal Santos
v. Mukasey, 516 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2008).
We conclude that
Miranda has failed to meet this burden.
Miranda argues that he automatically derived citizenship
through his mother's 1995 naturalization under the former 8 U.S.C.
- 9 -
Case: 16-2174
Document: 00117138713
§ 1432(a).
Page: 10
Date Filed: 04/05/2017
Entry ID: 6081825
That section, entitled "Children born outside United
States of alien parents; conditions for automatic citizenship,"
provided, in relevant part:
A child born outside of the United States of alien
parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States
upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
. . . .
(3) . . . [T]he naturalization of the mother if the child