Sivetts, et al v. Board of County Commissioners, et al
[…] Id. According to the Third Circuit, requiring defendants “to take those additional steps would have served no practical purpose under the circumstances.” Id. Therefore, it concluded any presumed procedural error was irrelevant to the decision on appeal. We find the Third Circuit’s approach persuasive. Applying that reasoning here, we decline to decide whether the district court’s consideration of the County’s regular rates argument was in error because any technical violation of Rule 12 did not affect the substantive rights of the parties. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal . . . , the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantive rights of the parties.” (emphasis added)); see also Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 407 (2009) (explaining that 28 U.S.C. § 2111 “seeks to prevent appellate courts from becoming impregnable citadels of technicality” (internal quotation marks omitted)).