Western Insurance v. A and H Insurance, et al
[…] public import whose importance transcends the result in the case then
at bar; or (2) where the exercise of federal review of the question in a
case and in similar cases would be disruptive of state efforts to
establish a coherent policy with respect to a matter of substantial
public concern.
New Orleans Pub. Serv., Inc. v. Council of City of New Orleans (NOPSI), 491
U.S. 350, 361 (1989) (internal quotation marks omitted).
In the Liquidator’s reply briefing and at the remand hearing, the Liquidator
added an additional argument: that the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C.
§ 1012(b), required remand. The McCarran-Ferguson Act provides that “[n]o Act
of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted
by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which
imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to
the business of insurance.” 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b). Thus, the McCarran-Ferguson
Act gives rise to the doctrine of “reverse preemption,” which, if applicable, can
cause state insurance laws to trump federal laws that interfere with them. See
Davister Corp. v. United Republic Life Ins. Co., 152 F.3d 1277, 1280-81 (10th