Bonney v. Wilson, et al
[…] 13 or younger. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-304(a)(ii) (repealed 2007). 9 Mr.
Bonney was only 17 at the time, not yet an adult, and V.B. was 14. The
state district court granted summary judgment to the State, reasoning that
counsel’s alleged failure to seek dismissal was not prejudicial. The federal
district court concluded that this ruling does not entitle Mr. Bonney to
federal habeas relief. We agree.
9
Under Wyoming law, the prosecution is governed by the law in effect
when the alleged crime took place. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-101(b).
(stating that “[p]rosecutions for a crime shall be governed by the law in
effect on the date when the crime occurred”). Thus, the 2007 repeal of the
statute does not affect this appeal. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-107 (“[N]or
shall any repeal or amendment affect . . . prosecutions or proceedings
existing at the time of the . . . repeal, unless otherwise expressly provided
in the amending or repealing act.”). The conduct that was previously
outlawed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-304(a)(ii) is now outlawed by §§ 6-2315(a)(ii) and 6-2-316(a)(i).
15
Appellate Case: 15-8010
Document: 01019594008
Date Filed: 03/29/2016
Page: 16
The plea agreement required the State to dismiss Count V. Thus, Mr.