Joshua Bishop v. Warden, GDCP
[…] The state habeas court conducted an evidentiary hearing and denied Bishop’s petition in its entirety. The Georgia Supreme Court denied Bishop’s application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal and motion for reconsideration. On March 28, 2008, Bishop filed his federal habeas petition in the United States District Court for the Middle District of Georgia. After limited discovery, the district court denied all of Bishop’s claims and rejected his Rule 59 motion to 2 See O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(2) (aggravating circumstance where “[t]he offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony or aggravated battery”). 14 Case: 10-15442 Date Filed: 08/08/2013 Page: 15 of 30 alter or amend the judgment. The district court granted a Certificate of Appealability (COA) on three Strickland claims, and we expanded the COA to include a Brady claim.