USA v. Felix Tomala Cruz
[…] (b), 21 U.S.C. § 960 (b)(1)(B)(ii), and 18 U.S.C. § 2. He argues for the first time
on appeal that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Although the
United States Department of State certified that his vessel was stateless and subject
to the United States jurisdiction, Cruz asserts that the Ecuadorian Ambassador to
Guatemala later intervened on his behalf.
The MDLEA criminalizes knowingly or intentionally manufacturing or
possessing a controlled substance, with or without intent to distribute, aboard a
vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). A
vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States includes “a vessel without
nationality.” Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A). A “vessel without nationality” includes a
vessel for which the claimed nation of registry “does not affirmatively and
unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C).
There is no dispute that Cruz was one of three crewmembers aboard a vessel
that the United States Coast Guard interdicted in international waters. The crew
initially made no claim of nationality, but stated that they had departed from
Colombia.