Johnny Portis, et al v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] Deutsche Bank was excused from strict compliance with the procedural
requirements of the Alabama redemption statute. Specifically, the Portises argue
that: (i) the district court incorrectly excused Deutsche Bank’s failure to make a
written demand for a statement of debt pursuant to Ala. Code § 6-5-252; and (ii)
the district court incorrectly excused Deutsche Bank’s failure to tender payment
for the Property where no written demand for a statement of debt was made.
1. Failure to Make a Written Demand
In pertinent part, Ala. Code § 6-5-252 provides that “[a]nyone desiring and
entitled to redeem may make written demand of the purchaser or his or her
transferees for a statement in writing of the debt and all lawful charges claimed . . .
.” Id. (emphasis added). As indicated by the district court, “the portion of the
statute governing demand is written in permissive terms.” Portis, 806 F. Supp. 2d
at 1221. In Spencer v. West Ala. Properties, Inc., the Supreme Court of Alabama