Wellington Farmer v. Secretary, Florida Department
[…] Crain v. State, 894 So.2d 59, 69 (Fla. 2009). For this reason, under Florida law, it is “fundamental error” to instruct the jury on a theory of the crime not charged in the information, where evidence and argument are presented on the uncharged theory. Brown v. State, 41 So.3d 259, 262 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010). When constitutional rights are implicated, the Florida Supreme Court has considered issues that were not preserved by an objection during trial. Crain, 894 So.2d at 68-69. Under Florida law, the offense of simple battery can be proven based on one of two theories. See Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a). The first theory, referred to as the “touch-or-strike theory,” is satisfied when the defendant “[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other.” Id. A second theory, referred to as the “harm theory,” is satisfied when the defendant “intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.” Id. The offense of aggravated battery occurs when the defendant uses a deadly weapon in committing a simple battery. See Fla. Stat. § 784.045(1)(a)(2).