OPIS Management Resources LLC, et al v. Secretary Florida Agency for H
[…] identified by the individual] who were involved in the individual’s
care or payment for health care prior to the individual’s death,
protected health information of the individual that is relevant to such
person’s involvement, unless doing so is inconsistent with any prior
expressed preference of the individual that is known to the covered
entity.
Id. § 164.510(b)(5).
Since 1987—nearly a decade before Congress enacted HIPAA—Florida law
has required licensed nursing homes to disclose deceased residents’ medical
records to certain individuals who request them. See Fla. Stat. § 400.145; see also
1987 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. 87-302. Specifically, § 400.145 provides that:
Unless expressly prohibited by a legally competent resident, any
nursing home licensed pursuant to this part shall furnish to the spouse,
guardian, surrogate, proxy, or attorney in fact . . . of a current
resident, . . . or of a former resident, . . . a copy of that resident’s
records which are in the possession of the facility. Such records shall
include medical and psychiatric records and any records concerning
the care and treatment of the resident performed by the facility, except
progress notes and consultation report sections of a psychiatric nature.
Copies of such records shall not be considered part of a deceased
resident’s estate and may be made available prior to the administration
of an estate, upon request, to the spouse, guardian, surrogate, proxy,
or attorney in fact . . . .
Fla. Stat. § 400.145(1).
5
We read “applicable law” to mean state law.
8
Case: 12-12593
Date Filed: 04/09/2013
Page: 9 of 13
The State Agency’s argument against preemption hinges on the Privacy
Rule’s mandate that any person who has authority to act on behalf of a deceased