USA v. Christopher Campbell
[…] United States v. Bellaizac–Hurtado, 700 F.3d 1245, 1248 (11th Cir. 2012). This appeal involves a conviction for an offense defined by an act of Congress under the second grant of power. 6 Case: 12-13647 Date Filed: 02/20/2014 Page: 7 of 23 Congress enacted the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act to prohibit any person from “knowingly or intentionally . . . possess[ing] with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). In 1996, Congress amended the Act to provide that “[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a). The section continues that “[j]urisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” Id.