Yu Chen v. US Attorney General
[…] Zhang v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 572 F.3d 1316, 1319 (11th Cir. 2009). Because motions to reopen are especially disfavored in removal proceedings, where every delay generally “works to the advantage of the deportable alien who wishes merely to remain in the United States,” INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 323, 112 S.Ct. 719, 724 (1992),” the moving party “bears a heavy burden,” Zhang, 572 F.3d at 1319. A motion to reopen removal proceedings must be filed within 90 days of the date of the final administrative order of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). The 90-day deadline, however, is inapplicable where an alien demonstrates “changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material” and could not have been produced at the removal proceeding. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. 1003.2(c)(3)(ii).