Blocker Farms of Florida, Inc. v. Buurma Properties, LLC
[…] Properties, LLC’s motion for summary judgment based on the affirmative defense
of res judicata. Whether res judicata bars a claim is a question of law that we
review de novo.1 Ragsdale v. Rubbermaid, Inc., 193 F.3d 1235, 1238 (11th Cir.
1999). In Georgia, “[t]hree prerequisites must be satisfied before res judicata
applies—(1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their
privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent
jurisdiction.” Waldroup v. Greene Cty. Hosp. Auth., 463 S.E.2d 5, 7 (Ga. 1995);
see also O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40. For the third prong of this test to be met, the
judgment must be final. See O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40 (“A judgment of a court of
competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive . . . until the judgment is reversed or set
aside.”); Mitchell v. Mitchell, 25 S.E. 385, 386 (Ga. 1896) (“It is only a final
judgment upon the merits which prevents further contest upon the same issue
. . . .”).
After the district court issued its order concluding that Blocker Farms’s