USA v. Raul Constanza
[…] commit a crime therein, and when:
1. In effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight
therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in
the crime; or
(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument;
or
(d) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun,
machine gun or other firearm; or
7
Case: 15-12893
Date Filed: 03/21/2016
Page: 8 of 11
2. The building is a dwelling.
Id. § 140.25 (emphasis added). Thus, a person is guilty of second-degree burglary
when he “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to
commit a crime therein” and that “building is a dwelling.” Id. Indeed, New York
law even narrows further the definition of a “dwelling” and defines it as “a
building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night.” Id.
§ 140.00(3).
We agree with the parties that § 140.25 is a divisible statute.