USA v. Raul Constanza
[…] Id. § 140.25 (emphasis added). Thus, a person is guilty of second-degree burglary when he “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein” and that “building is a dwelling.” Id. Indeed, New York law even narrows further the definition of a “dwelling” and defines it as “a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night.” Id. § 140.00(3). We agree with the parties that § 140.25 is a divisible statute.