Peter Meyer v. Gwinnett County, et al
[…] First Union Sec., Inc., 358 F.3d 840, 845 (11th Cir. 2004). We review an order denying a motion for reconsideration for an abuse of discretion. Arthur v. King, 500 F.3d 1335, 1343 (11th Cir. 2007). A district court abuses its discretion by making a clear error of judgment or by applying the wrong legal standard. Amlong & Amlong, P.A. v. Denny’s, Inc., 500 F.3d 1230, 1238 (11th Cir. 2006). III. Personal-injury claims under Georgia law “shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.” O.C.G.A. § 9–3–33. Injuries to reputation “shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues.” Id. “[T]he proper limitations period for all section 1983 claims in Georgia is the two year period set 2 We recognize that Meyer’s briefing expressly challenges only the district court’s denial of his motion for reconsideration.