Jeffrey Stanley v. Brownward County Sheriff
[…] Commission (CJSTC) to monitor compliance with those standards and to govern
the training and certification of correctional officers. See id. at §§ 943.11, 943.12.2
Counties have no control over the CJSTC’s actions, but they are free to impose
additional or more-stringent requirements on top of the statutory minimums. See
2
The CJSTC has nineteen members, including three state officers (Secretary of
Corrections, Attorney General, and Director of the Division of Florida Highway Patrol) and
sixteen members appointed by the Governor. Fla. Stat. § 943.11(1)(a). Each of the sixteen
members appointed by the Governor is “accountable to the Governor for the proper performance
of the duties of his or her office” and is removable by the Governor for “malfeasance,
misfeasance, neglect of duty, incompetence, or permanent inability to perform official duties,” or
for pleading guilty to or being found guilty of a felony. Id. at § 943.11(1)(d).
19
Case: 15-13961
Date Filed: 12/14/2016
Page: 20 of 25
id. at § 943.137(1). If a county sets higher standards, the CJSTC will recognize
and uphold those standards. See id. at § 943.137(2).