Jeffrey Stanley v. Brownward County Sheriff
[…] A sheriff acting as CCO can thus appoint
deputies without state or county interference.
State law gives the Governor some control over removal of the sheriff: he
may suspend county officers “for malfeasance, misfeasance, neglect of duty,
drunkenness, incompetence, permanent inability to perform official duties, or
commission of a felony.” Fla. Const. art. IV, § 7(a). However, the state has little
involvement in the removal of deputies, be they deputy sheriffs or deputy
correctional officers. The state allows sheriffs to remove deputies with written
notice, see Fla. Stat. § 30.073(3), and state law lists one instance in which the
county must remove a misbehaving correctional officer. See id. at § 951.06(3)
(“All boards of county commissioners shall immediately discharge any
correctional officer who shall be guilty of gross negligence or cruel and inhuman
18
Case: 15-13961
Date Filed: 12/14/2016
Page: 19 of 25
treatment of prisoners under their control.”). These provisions leave the counties
free to implement additional removal procedures, as Broward County has done. In
fact, Broward County’s removal ordinance is more detailed than the state statutes:
it allows the county sheriff to remove full-time deputy sheriffs of rank lieutenant