USA v. Charles Walker
[…] In particular, Walker argued that -- for criminal defendants convicted
before 24 April 1996 -- the obligation to pay a fine terminates 20 years after
judgment was entered. Because more than 20 years had elapsed from the date of
his conviction, Walker contended he was no longer obligated to pay the $25,000
fine.
Under the Victim and Witness Protection Act (“VWPA”) -- which was in
effect at the time of Walker’s 1995 conviction and sentencing -- a fine imposed as
part of sentencing expired “(1) twenty years after the entry of the judgment; or (2)
upon the death of the individual fined.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b) (1994). The VWPA
was then amended by the Mandatory Victim Restitution Act of 1996 (“MVRA”).
2
Case: 16-11395
Date Filed: 10/02/2017
Page: 3 of 3
Among other things, the MVRA provided that a defendant’s “liability to pay a fine
shall terminate the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or 20 years after
the release from imprisonment of the person fined, or upon the death of the
individual fined.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b) (emphasis added).
The district court relied on the amended language of the MVRA to deny
Walker’s motion. Because 20 years had not yet elapsed from the time Walker was
released from prison, the district court determined that Walker was unentitled to