Steven Bivens v. Select Portfolio Servicing, In
[…] the servicer must provide “a written response acknowledging receipt of the
correspondence” and take certain other responsive actions within specified time
periods. 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(1)(A), (e)(1)(B), (e)(2).
RESPA originally authorized the Secretary of the Department of Housing
and Urban Development “to prescribe such rules and regulations” and “make such
5
Case: 16-15119
Date Filed: 08/17/2017
Page: 6 of 11
interpretations . . . as may be necessary to achieve [the statute’s] purposes.” 12
U.S.C. § 2617 (repealed 2011). Under this authority, the Secretary promulgated
Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21 (repealed 2014), RESPA’s primary
implementing regulation. See Lage v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC, 839 F.3d 1003,
1005 (11th Cir. 2016). Section 3500.21(e)(1), among other things, authorized
servicers to “establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt
and handling of qualified written requests.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1).3 The final
rulemaking notice from the Secretary explained that if a servicer established a
designated address for receiving QWRs, “then the borrower must deliver its
request to that office in order for the inquiry to be a ‘qualified written request.’”