USA v. Desmond Alexander
[…] v. Campbell, 743 F.3d 802, 805 (11th Cir. 2014). Under the MDLEA, a “vessel
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” includes “a vessel without
nationality,” a term which includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individual
in charge makes a claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is
claimed.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A), (d)(1)(A).
In 1996, Congress amended the MDLEA to provide that “[j]urisdiction of
the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element
of an offense.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a); see Campbell, 743 F.3d at 805. Instead,
16
Case: 16-16921
Date Filed: 11/14/2017
Page: 17 of 20
jurisdictional issues under the MDLEA “are preliminary questions of law to be
determined solely by the trial judge.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a).
Alexander’s challenges to the MDLEA are foreclosed by our prior
precedent. See, e.g., Wilchcombe, 838 F.3d at 1186; United States v. Cruickshank,
837 F.3d 1182, 1187–88 (11th Cir. 2016), Campbell, 743 F.3d at 809–12; United
States v.