USA v. Lorenzo Jennings
[…] This is his appeal. 2 Case: 16-17369 Date Filed: 09/14/2017 Page: 3 of 5 Jennings now contends that the district court impermissibly designated the magistrate judge to conduct the revocation hearing. He argues that 18 U.S.C. § 3401(i) requires a district court to obtain a defendant’s consent before designating a magistrate judge to conduct a supervised release revocation hearing. That interpretation, Jennings asserts, is necessary to avoid “Article III and due process problems.” Section § 3401(i) provides: A district judge may designate a magistrate judge to conduct hearings to modify, revoke, or terminate supervised release, including evidentiary hearings, and to submit to the judge proposed findings of fact and recommendations for such modification, revocation, or termination by the judge, including, in the case of revocation, a recommended disposition under section 3583(e) of this title. 18 U.S.C. § 3401(i). Jennings’ contention is, at bottom, a challenge to the magistrate judge’s legal authority to conduct his supervised release revocation hearing. We ordinarily review de novo challenges to the legal authority of a magistrate judge. United States v.