Pierre v. Holder
[…] conditions listed in the last two subsections must have been fulfilled, i.e., the naturalization must
have taken place while the child was under the age of 18, id. § 1432(a)(4); and the child must
have been lawfully residing in the United States at the time of naturalization or have begun
4
In 2000, § 1432(a) was repealed and replaced by a different provision governing automatic
derivative citizenship, the Children Citizenship Act (CCA) of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-395,
§§ 101, 103, 114 Stat. 1631, 1631–33 (2000). In addition to repealing § 1432, the CCA amended
§§ 1431 and 1433. Section 1431(a) now supplies the relevant framework for automatic
derivative citizenship. It provides:
A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the
United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by
birth or naturalization.
(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
(3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of
the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.
8 U.S.C. § 1431(a). Under the statutory framework supplied by the CCA, a child in Pierre’s
circumstances as they stood in 1993 would be entitled to derivative citizenship. But “the CCA
does not confer citizenship retrospectively.” Drakes v. Ashcroft, 323 F.3d 189, 191 (2d Cir.
2003); see id.