In Re: Bernard L. Madoff
[…] 2
equity” in this case.11
3
“net equity” based on customer statements for those
4
claimants whose account statements “mirrored what would have
5
happened had the given transaction[s] been executed.”
6
Times I, 371 F.3d at 74 (internal quotation marks omitted).
7
Here, however, the BLMIS customer statements reflect
8
impossible transactions and the Trustee is not obligated to
9
step into the shoes of the defrauder or treat the customer
10
The New Times trustee calculated
New
statements as reflections of reality.
11
CONCLUSION
11
A SIPA liquidation is a hybrid proceeding. See 15
U.S.C. § 78fff-1(a) (“A trustee shall be vested with the
same powers and title with respect to the debtor and the
property of the debtor, including the same rights to avoid
preferences, as a trustee in a case under Title 11.”); id.
§ 78fff(b) (“To the extent consistent with the provisions of
this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in
accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under
[the Bankruptcy Code].”); see also In re Housecraft Indus.
USA, Inc., 310 F.3d 64, 71 (2d Cir. 2002) (stating
bankruptcy trustee may avoid fraudulent transactions). As
the bankruptcy court ruled, “SIPA and the [Bankruptcy] Code
intersect to . . . grant a SIPA trustee the power to avoid