Bryant v. New York State Education Dept.
[…] Hamilton
9
Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 392 F.3d 840 (6th Cir. 2004).
However,
10
there is a distinction between a policy that affects
11
individual cases on a categorical basis (such as the policy
12
at issue here) and a local predetermination that rejects
13
preemptively a measure that is permitted as a matter of
14
state law.
15
In Deal, a school district refused to consider a
16
particular teaching approach.
Id. at 845-46.
17
Circuit concluded that foreclosure of a program without
The Sixth
strategies, to address” “behavior [that] impedes the child’s
learning or that of others”); id. § 1454(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I)
(allowing states to use federal grants to train educators in
methods of “positive behavioral interventions and supports
to improve student behavior in the classroom”); id.
§ 1462(a)(6)(D) (authorizing the Secretary of Education to
enter into contracts with entities to ensure training in
“positive behavioral supports.”); id. § 1465(b)(1)(B)-(C)
(permitting the Secretary of Education to support effective,
research-based practices through training educators in