Gould v. Chamberlin
[…] 4
questions of law or fact common to the proposed class.
Id.
5
The district court then turned to the remaining issues
6
related to plaintiffs’ motion to file an amended complaint.
7
As relevant here, it held that the proposed complaint’s
8
claims under New York law were barred by New York
9
Corrections Law § 24(1).2 Similarly, it found that the
10
proposed §§ 1981, 1985, and 1986 claims were not viable.3
11
Finally, the district court determined that defendants had
12
not violated its prior order in Santiago.4
13
Id. at 445-46.
Reynolds and Gould timely appealed.
2
New York Corrections Law § 24(1) provides:
No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state,
except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against
any officer or employee of the department . . . in his or her
personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or
the failure to perform any act within the scope of the
employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer
or employee.
3
Specifically, the district court found that (1) the proposed claim
under 42 U.S.C. § 1981 would be subject to dismissal because there was no
contractual relationship between the parties; and (2) the proposed conspiracy
claims under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1985 and 1986 were unsupported. See Reynolds, 741