Smith v. T'Kash
[…] 7
participant, and further directed that the MOU must include:
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
the procedures to be followed in the case of a breach of the memorandum of
understanding, as such procedures are established by the Attorney General. Such
procedures shall include a procedure for filing and resolution of grievances of
persons provided protection under this chapter regarding the administration of the
program. This procedure shall include the opportunity for resolution of a
grievance by a person who was not involved in the case.
18 U.S.C. § 3521(d)(1) (emphasis added). With respect to termination, section 3521(f) prohibits
16
OEO from terminating a participant absent a showing of “substantial[] breach[]” or facts
17
supporting the conclusion that the participant “provide[d] false information concerning the
18
memorandum of understanding or the circumstances pursuant to which the person was provided
19
protection.” Id. § 3521(f). Additionally, “[b]efore terminating such protection, the Attorney
20
General shall send notice to the person involved of the termination of the protection provided
21
under this chapter and the reasons for the termination.” Id. (emphasis added).
22
Clearly, Congress intended to insulate from judicial review all aspects of the Attorney
23
General’s decision to terminate an individual from the Program. United States v. Gigante, 187
24
F.3d 261 (2d Cir. 1999).