Smith v. T'Kash
[…] Because he was never
13
informed of the precise factual basis supporting the termination until after his appeal was denied,
14
JS asserts that he could not adequately challenge the initial termination decision. These
15
allegations, taken as true, present a clear violation of what Congress has mandated as procedural
16
guarantees to which OEO agrees to be bound in the required Memorandum of Understanding
17
(“MOU”) that OEO must enter with each participant in the Program.
18
As our opinion notes, the Program’s governing statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3521, places clear
19
limits on judicial review of the adequacy of the grievance and appeals procedure that OEO
20
implements. Section 3521(f) provides that “[t]he decision of the Attorney General to terminate
21
[witness] protection shall not be subject to judicial review.” Thus, although JS has pleaded clear
22
violations of the congressionally mandated statutory requirements governing the contents of a
23
MOU and a participant’s rights to notice and an appeal, Congress has precluded federal courts
24
from taking jurisdiction to consider such violations.